Privacy

Pariveda Solutions (here referred to variously as “Pariveda Solutions” or “Pariveda”) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Privacy Notice applies to the Pariveda website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Pariveda website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

This Privacy Notice refers to personal data/personally identifiable information (here referred to as “data”) which is defined as information concerning a living person here referred to as “you” or “your” or otherwise as a “data subject”.

To the extent that visitors to this website are EU residents and to the extent that Pariveda provides goods and/or services to EU residents and/or collects data from such individuals, Pariveda is subject to the provisions of the EU ‘General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679’ (here referred to as the “GDPR”) which is EU wide and which serves to protect and enhance the rights of data subjects.

Pariveda – Who We Are

Pariveda Solutions is an employee-owned, strategic services and information technology consulting company that grows and deploys talented people to solve the strategic and technical challenges of its clients. 

Collection of your Personal Information

Pariveda collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. Pariveda also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

Pariveda is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy and wants you to feel secure when visiting our site and providing information to us. In order to provide you with relevant information, respond to your requests, and increase the benefits you receive from our website, we sometimes request that you provide us with information about yourself as referred to above.

We have prepared this Privacy Notice to inform you of the information we gather and how it is used. This Notice applies to all Pariveda websites that display or link to this Privacy Notice. You should also note that Pariveda maintains the same privacy practices with respect to data that is collected off-line and this Notice may be relied upon with respect to those methods of data collection and use.

Pariveda complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. You can view a description of how we comply with the Privacy Shield Principles in our Privacy Shield Notice https://www.parivedasolutions.com/privacy-shield.  

Pariveda has certified to the Department of Commerce that the Services described in our Privacy Shield Notice adhere to the Privacy Shield Principles. https://www.privacyshield.gov/list. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website https://www.privacyshield.gov/welcome 

Legal basis for and legitimate interest in processing any personal data

To meet Pariveda’s contractual obligations to clients and customers and to also respond to product marketing and technical assistance enquiries.

Consent

Through agreeing to this Privacy Notice you are consenting to Pariveda processing your personal data for the purposes mentioned in this Privacy Notice.

How do we use the information we gather?

When we collect information about you, it is our intention to tell you why we are asking for the information and what we intend to do with it. You will have the option of not providing the information in which case you may still be able to access other portions of this website although you may not be able to access certain programs or services. In certain areas of our website, we may, where appropriate, enable you to “opt out” of certain uses of your information, or elect not to receive future communications or services.

The information we collect about you or your computer will be used to operate our website and to provide customer support, respond to your requests or process any transactions you have authorized. It may also be used to verify your identity, send you information or contact you in relation to a Pariveda product or service that you are using or that we believe may be of interest to you.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Pariveda. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Pariveda for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Pariveda website. 

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Pariveda public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others. Note: Pariveda does not read any of your private online communications. 

Pariveda encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from Pariveda so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Pariveda is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the Pariveda Solutions family of Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

Pariveda collects and uses your personal information to operate the Pariveda website and deliver the services you have requested. Pariveda also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Pariveda and its affiliates. Pariveda may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Pariveda does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Pariveda may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Pariveda may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Pariveda, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Pariveda does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Pariveda keeps track of the websites and pages our customers visit within Pariveda Solutions, in order to determine what Pariveda services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within Pariveda Solutions to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

Pariveda Solutions websites will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Pariveda Solutions or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Pariveda Solutions; and, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Pariveda Solutions, or the public.

Use of Cookies

The Pariveda Solutions website uses "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Pariveda Solutions pages, or register with Pariveda Solutions site or services, a cookie helps Pariveda Solutions to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Pariveda Solutions Web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Pariveda Solutions features that you customized.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Pariveda Solutions services or Web sites you visit.

Can you update and/or amend the personal information you have provided?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and if we do (subject to certain limitations) to have access to that information and to have it corrected if it is inaccurate or out of date.

If you are an EU resident and we are in possession of or processing your data or in relation to offering you goods and/or a service or services, you have the following rights under the GDPR:

In the event that Pariveda refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you will have the right to legally challenge.

To access what personal data is held about you, identification will be required.

Pariveda will accept the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested.

Security of your Personal Information

Pariveda Solutions secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Pariveda Solutions secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. We have taken appropriate steps to safeguard and secure information we collect online including the use of encryption when collecting or transferring sensitive data.

However, you should always take into consideration that the internet is an open forum and that data may flow across networks with little or no security measures, and therefore we cannot guarantee that such information may not be accessed by people other than those you intended to access it.

Changes to this Statement

Pariveda Solutions will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Pariveda Solutions encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Pariveda Solutions is protecting your information. 

Contact Information

Pariveda Solutions welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Pariveda Solutions has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Pariveda Solutions at info@parivedasolutions.com. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Complaints

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Pariveda, you have the right to complain to Pariveda at legal@parivedasolutions.com.

If you do not get a response within 30 days and you are an EU resident you can in the first instance complain to the UK data regulatory authority, the ICO.

ICO

Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom, SK9 5AF.

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email

 

Last updated: 6/24/19